H. Lane and Son Pianos est 1965
The Accoustic Piano Specialists
 
326 Brighton Road, South Croydon, CR2 6AJ
Phone: 0208 688 3513 Or 0208 688 6514
 
H Lane and Son Pianos

H. Lane & Son Pianos Privacy Statement


H. Lane & Son Pianos are committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received from you. We adhere to the requirements of data protection regulation in the UK. The purpose of this "Privacy Policy" is to explain to you what personal information we collect and for what purpose.
 

 

1) The lawful basis for processing your data is one of "Legitimate Interest"

2) What personal information do we collect about you: Name, Address, Phone Number, Email Address and Payment Card details (see No. 6)

3) How do we collect this information: Phone Call, Email and Post

4) Using your personal information: We do not sell or exchange your personal information with any third party for commercial reasons, no information will be passed on without your permission or request

5) Personal Data usage: Data is for Internal use only

6) Payment Cards: We do not keep your card details, only the transaction receipt is kept for accounting purposes

7) Data retention: Personal/Business Information is held on our systems/database and backed up by us in house and not to a third party server or cloud

8) Individuals preferences: We request as to whether they will allow us to place their Name and Town on the web site testimonials list

9) Access to information: A copy of an individual's personal information held on our system/database can be provided on request, to be made in writing

10) Third Party sharing of data: We do not share your data with any third parties and would not do so without your permission or request

11) Cookies: Our web site does not use any cookies but our hosting company uses one to keep you on the same server

12) Individuals have a right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office if they feel there is a problem with the way in which H. Lane & Son Pianos handles their data

13) Changes to our privacy policy: We keep our privacy policy under regular review and will place any updates on our web site

14) If you have any questions about privacy please contact us in the usual manner
 
Ideally you may wish visit our Croydon Showroom, where you are welcome to browse our pianos.
If you want to try one out please see a member of staff first.

 

We are easy to find, main road location with good transport links - location maps

 

 

Online Showrooms